PDA

View Full Version : Post your CPU overclock



FoX
May 25th, 2009, 12:50 PM
Hi, i didn't see a thread for this..
Pardon me if there is already one. ( I Searched.. couldn't find)

I have my E8400 running stable @ 4.410 GHz (490x9) @ 1.456 VCore.
CPU-Z Validation http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=573618

I also had another stable overclock, at 4.5 GHz @ 1.47 VCore
http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=571516

But i don't use it due to summer; the outside temps are too much to keep the CPU cool at that VCore and clockspeed.

solja4jc
May 25th, 2009, 12:54 PM
ive gotten a amd fx53 stock core speed 3.0 ghz (with help of a friend) we got it up to 5.2ghz stable.

FoX
May 25th, 2009, 12:58 PM
ive gotten a amd fx53 stock core speed 3.0 ghz (with help of a friend) we got it up to 5.2ghz stable.

That's a awesome overclock, i hope your using LN2!

FallonJeeper
May 25th, 2009, 01:27 PM
ASUS P4P800 2.8 GHZ P4 overclocked to 3.08 GHZ.

kairo
May 25th, 2009, 08:24 PM
When I was in high school a buddy and I had a 700mhz athlon processor clocked to 1.5 ghz...It was pretty impressive for the times, considering Diablo II had just released

Suckerpunch
May 25th, 2009, 08:29 PM
I once took a walk-man and upgraded the head phones to make them bigger:D

I was impressed:smokin:

kairo
May 25th, 2009, 08:35 PM
well, I lied about mine to sound cool. We really only got it to 900 mhz :(

FoX
May 26th, 2009, 03:46 PM
well, I lied about mine to sound cool. We really only got it to 900 mhz :(

fail D:
lol.

900 Mhz...... hmmmm
fail
200 MHz overclock..
lawl

Shoot for 1GHz..

FoX
May 26th, 2009, 03:47 PM
ive gotten a amd fx53 stock core speed 3.0 ghz (with help of a friend) we got it up to 5.2ghz stable.

Got a CPU-Z validation of that?

Link or no truth D: D:

solja4jc
May 26th, 2009, 04:23 PM
actually i dont, cpu z didnt exsist back then, you know how old that cpu is? wouldnt even reconize that.

To tell the truth no matter what you think, it actually happened.

FoX
May 26th, 2009, 04:40 PM
I got http://valid.canardpc.com/show_oc.php?id=574272 4.6 GHz
Alight, i belive you.

jfrey123
May 27th, 2009, 03:21 PM
How does one even overclock a CPU? My desktop running Linux could use a booost...... Actually I think it would be fine if it had more than 500mb ram....:eek:

solja4jc
May 27th, 2009, 03:51 PM
just depends, you can use software, or the more experienced way (like you better know what you are doing)

You can adjust voltages to your memory, Front side bus, cpu and more. also can change the multiplyer of the voltage comming in too.